WHEN

September 21-23, 2021
SAF Orlando 2021
136th Annual Convention 

WHERE

Loews Royal Pacific Resort
Orlando, FL

ENTRY DEADLINE

September 3, 2021

Contact

Laura Weaver
703-838-5221

Outstanding Varieties Competition Categories

  • Cut Rose
  • Cut Garden Rose
  • Cut Spray Rose
  • Cut Dianthus
  • Cut Chrysanthemum
  • Cut Bulb Flower
  • Cut Alstroemeria
  • Cut Gerbera
  • Other Cut Flower
  • Decorative (Cut) Foliage
  • Potted Flowering Plant
  • Potted Foliage Plant
  • Bedding Plant

floral management Nov/Dec2019

Best In Show Receives Floral Management Cover!

Plus — Top varieties invited for exclusive showing in front of thousands of the world’s best floral designers at the 2022 AIFD National Symposium!

Growers from across the country and around the world exhibit their most Outstanding Varieties at the SAF Annual Convention. Expert judges crown one Best in Show, rank 13 Best in Class, and recognize dozens more with Blue and Red Ribbons.

Outstanding Varieties Sponsor

Outstanding Varieties vases donated by

 

Syndicate 75th anniversary

2019 Outstanding Varieties

Amelia Island – September 18, 2019

BEST IN SHOW

Best In Class: Rose
Variety: Cut Rose
Name: Queen Berry
Exhibiting Company:
Continental Farms L.L.C.

Best In Class: Garden Rose
Variety: Cut Garden Rose
Name: Bellalinda Cerise
Exhibiting Company:
Fresca Farms LC

Best In Class: Spray Rose
Variety: Cut Spray Rose
Name: Sweet Sensation
Exhibiting Company:
Equiflor – Rio Roses

Best In Class: Chrysanthemum
Variety: Cut Chrysanthemum
Name: Shortcake
Exhibiting Company:
Deliflor Latin America

Best In Class: Cut Bulb
Variety: Cut Bulb Flower
Name: Lilium Paposo
Exhibiting Company:
Oregon Flowers, Inc.

Best In Class: Gerbera
Variety: Cut Gerbera
Name: Landmark
Exhibiting Company:
Kitayama Brothers

Best In Class: Alstroemeria
Variety: Cut Alstroemeria
Name: Clarice
Exhibiting Company:
Natural Flowers, Inc.

Best In Class: Dianthus
Variety: Cut Dianthus
Name: Damascus
Exhibiting Company:
Dummen Orange

Best In Class: Decorative Foliage
Variety: Decorative (Cut) Foliage
Name: Cotinus
Exhibiting Company:
The Sun Valley Group

Best In Class: Other Cut Flower
Variety: Other Cut Flower
Name: Hydrangea
Exhibiting Company:
Groflowers

 

2018 Outstanding Varieties

Palm Springs, CA – September 13, 2018

Click here for the Winners’ List (PDF) >>

 

 

BEST IN SHOW

Best In Class: Rose
Variety: Standard Rose
Name: Marzipan
Exhibiting Company:
Esprit Miami

Best In Class: Garden Rose
Variety: Garden Rose
Name: Mayra Pink
Exhibiting Company:
Rosaprima

Best In Class: Spray Rose
Variety: Spray Rose
Name: Julianne
Exhibiting Company:
Eufloria Flowers

Best In Class: Chrysanthemum
Variety: Chrysanthemum
Name: Alma
Exhibiting Company:
Deliflor LatinAmerica

Best In Class: Cut Bulb
Variety: Freesia
Name: Versailles
Exhibiting Company:
The Sun Valley Group

Best In Class: Gerbera
Variety: Gerbera
Name: Kensi
Exhibiting Company:
Green Valley Floral

Best In Class: Alstroemeria
Variety: Alstroemeria
Name: Diva
Exhibiting Company:
Flores Funza

Best In Class: Dianthus
Variety: Dianthus
Name: Pearl
Exhibiting Company:
Flores Funza

Best In Class: Potted Flowering Plant
Variety: Rosa
Name: Kori Parade
Exhibiting Company:
Poulsen Roser A/S

Best In Class: Decorative Foliage
Variety: Cotinus
Name: Cotinus Smokebush
Exhibiting Company:
The Sun Valley Group

Best In Class: Other Cut Flower
Variety: Hydrangea
Name: Candy Pink
Exhibiting Company:
Arvi Farms-Groflowers

2016 SAF Outstanding Varieties Results

Maui, Hawaii – September 22, 2016

2016 OV Winners’ List (pdf)

BEST IN SHOW

Best In Class: Rose
Variety: Standard Rose
Name: Black Pearl
Exhibiting Company:
Rosaprima International, LLC

Best In Class: Garden Rose
Variety: Garden Rose
Name: Juliet (Ausjameson)
Exhibiting Company:
Green Valley Floral

Best In Class: Spray Rose
Variety: Spray Rose
Name: Brilliant Stars Yellow
Exhibiting Company:
Connectaflor

Best In Class: Chrysanthemum
Variety: Chrysanthemum
Name: Magnum
Exhibiting Company:
Deliflor LatinAmerica

Best In Class: Cut Bulb
Variety: Oriental Lily
Name: Tabledance
Exhibiting Company:
Green Valley Floral

Best In Class: Gerbera
Variety: Gerbera
Name: Glamour
Exhibiting Company:
Green Valley Floral

Best In Class: Alstroemeria
Variety: Alstroemeria
Name: Jewel
Exhibiting Company:
Flores Funza

Best In Class: Dianthus
Variety: Dianthus
Name: Alcazar
Exhibiting Company:
Dümmen Orange

Best In Class: Potted Flowering Plant
Variety: African Violet
Name: Ingrid
Exhibiting Company:
Optimara Group

Best In Class: Decorative Foliage
Variety: Eucalyptus
Name: Eucalyptus Tetragona
Exhibiting Company:
Resendiz Brothers Protea Growers

Best In Class: Other Cut Flower
Variety: Serruria
Name: Serruria Blushing
Exhibiting Company:
Resendiz Brothers Protea Growers

2015 SAF Outstanding Varieties Results

Amelia Island, Florida – September 10, 2015

2015 OV Winners’ List (pdf)

BEST IN SHOW

Best In Class: Rose
Variety: ROSA
Name: Cinderella
Exhibiting Company:
International Rose Breeders LLC

Best In Class: Garden Rose
Variety: Garden Rose
Name: Bridal Piano
Exhibiting Company:
Alexandra Farms

Best In Class: Spray Rose
Variety: Spray Rose
Name: Brilliant Stars Green Pink
Exhibiting Company:
Connectaflor

Best In Class: Chrysanthemum
Variety: Chrysanthemum
Name: Chispa
Exhibiting Company:
Deliflor LatinAmerica

Best In Class: Cut Bulb
Variety: Oriental Lily
Name: Snowboard
Exhibiting Company:
Oregon Flowers, Inc.

Best In Class: Gerbera
Variety: Gerbera
Name: Black Jack
Exhibiting Company:
Agroindustria Santa Cecilia

Best In Class: Alstroemeria
Variety: Alstroemeria
Name: Himalaya
Exhibiting Company:
Flores Funza

Best In Class: Dianthus
Variety: Dianthus
Name: Nathalia
Exhibiting Company:
Flores Funza

Best In Class: Other Cut Flower
Variety: Hydrangea
Name: XL White
Exhibiting Company:
Arvi Farms-Groflowers

2014 SAF Outstanding Varieties Results

Marco Island, Florida – August 14, 2014

2014 OV Winners’ List (pdf)

BEST IN SHOW

Best In Class: Rose
Variety: Standard Rose
Name: Bikini
Exhibiting Company:
Multiflora International

Best In Class: Garden Rose
Variety: Garden Rose
Name: Houdini
Exhibiting Company:
Green Valley Floral

Best In Class: Spray Rose
Variety: Spray Rose
Name: Blushing Parasol
Exhibiting Company:
Eufloria Flowers

Best In Class: Chrysanthemum
Variety: Chrysanthemum
Name: Anastasia Sunny
Exhibiting Company:
Multiflora International

Best In Class: Cut Bulb
Variety: Oriental Trumpet Lily
Name: Amarossi
Exhibiting Company:
Oregon Flowers, Inc.

Best In Class: Gerbera
Variety: Gerbera
Name: Alliance
Exhibiting Company:
Green Valley Floral

Best In Class: Alstroemeria
Variety: Alstroemeria
Name: Pumori
Exhibiting Company:
Golden Flowers

Best In Class: Dianthus
Variety: Dianthus
Name: Star Cherry
Exhibiting Company:
Flores Funza

Best In Class: Potted Flowering Plant
Variety: Mini Pot Rose
Name: Pretty PARTY
Exhibiting Company:
Poulsen Roser A/S

Best In Class: Decorative Foliage
Variety: Leucadendron
Name: Cream Delight
Exhibiting Company:
Resendiz Brothers Protea Growers

Best In Class: Other Cut Flower
Variety: Banksia
Name: Scarlet Banksia
Exhibiting Company:
Wafex USA

2019 © Society of American Florists

Safnow Login


SAF Members only. Please login to access this page.

Not a member? Click here to find out why you should join SAF today.

Email :


Password :


Lost your password?

(close)